Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dianne Brushett

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-10-11

Place of Birth:  Bath, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-07-11 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cumberland--Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
North Nova Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Cumberland--Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for the Eastern Provinces of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Truro Municipal Government Councillor 1987 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cumberland--Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
North Nova Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Cumberland--Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Cumberland--Colchester Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for the Eastern Provinces of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Special Import Measures Act of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Truro Municipal Government Councillor 1987 - 1993