Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stéphane Bergeron

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-01-28

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teaching assistant, political adviser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,399 days (12 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verchères Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Verchères Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2005-11-09

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1997-06-04 - 2001-08-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 2001-09-14 - 2002-06-26
Industry Industry 2001-09-14 - 2002-06-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1996-02-01 - 1997-06-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1998-08-04 - 1998-08
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2003-01-26 - 2004-08-05
Finance International Financial Institutions 1993-11 - 1996-02
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2004-08-06 - 2005-11-09
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2004-08-06 - 2005-11-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Sittings of the House of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Televising of Committee Proceedings of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1997-09-22 - 2001-09-16

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 2005-12-12 - 2018-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Verchères National Assembly of Quebec 2005-12-12 - 2018-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2005-12-12 - 2018-09-30

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy) Cadet Instructor 1984 - 1993

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'Ostpolitik vue de l'Ouest : analyse de la politique d'ouverture à l'Est de la République fédérale d'Allemagne et de la position des États-Unis, de la France et du Royaume-Uni face à son élaboration et sa mise en oeuvre. Thèse (M.A.) -- Université Laval; 154 f. 1989

Members look at parliamentary reform (debate). Canadian Parliamentary Review. 24 (2):11-17 Summer 2001

Pearson: amiable but ambitious, he governed in chaos and confusion, yet left a legacy of unequalled achievement. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24: 63-9 June/July 2003

La réforme parlementaire inachevée : analyse du phénomène des caucus régionaux en tant que facteur de revalorisation du rôle des députés. [Québec, Québec: s.n.; 50 p. c1991]

Une réforme necessaire. Policy Options = Options politiques. 22 : 66-9 juil./août 2001

La réforme parlementaire vue par les députés (débat). Revue parlementaire canadienne. 24 (2):13-20 été 2001

Parliamentarians are not puppets. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26 (4):4-5 Winter 2003-2004

Le Bloc Québécois et les affaires étrangères du Canada. Diplomat & International Canada. p. 13-14 nov-déc 1996

Les parlementaires ne sont pas des potiches. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26 (4):4-5 hiver 2003-2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,399 days (12 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verchères Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Verchères Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Verchères--Les Patriotes Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2005-11-09

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1997-06-04 - 2001-08-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science, Research and Development 2001-09-14 - 2002-06-26
Industry Industry 2001-09-14 - 2002-06-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1996-02-01 - 1997-06-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1998-08-04 - 1998-08
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2003-01-26 - 2004-08-05
Finance International Financial Institutions 1993-11 - 1996-02
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2004-08-06 - 2005-11-09
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2004-08-06 - 2005-11-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Sittings of the House of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Televising of Committee Proceedings of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1997-09-22 - 2001-09-16

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 2005-12-12 - 2018-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Verchères National Assembly of Quebec 2005-12-12 - 2018-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2005-12-12 - 2018-09-30

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy) Cadet Instructor 1984 - 1993

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'Ostpolitik vue de l'Ouest : analyse de la politique d'ouverture à l'Est de la République fédérale d'Allemagne et de la position des États-Unis, de la France et du Royaume-Uni face à son élaboration et sa mise en oeuvre. Thèse (M.A.) -- Université Laval; 154 f. 1989

Members look at parliamentary reform (debate). Canadian Parliamentary Review. 24 (2):11-17 Summer 2001

Pearson: amiable but ambitious, he governed in chaos and confusion, yet left a legacy of unequalled achievement. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24: 63-9 June/July 2003

La réforme parlementaire inachevée : analyse du phénomène des caucus régionaux en tant que facteur de revalorisation du rôle des députés. [Québec, Québec: s.n.; 50 p. c1991]

Une réforme necessaire. Policy Options = Options politiques. 22 : 66-9 juil./août 2001

La réforme parlementaire vue par les députés (débat). Revue parlementaire canadienne. 24 (2):13-20 été 2001

Parliamentarians are not puppets. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26 (4):4-5 Winter 2003-2004

Le Bloc Québécois et les affaires étrangères du Canada. Diplomat & International Canada. p. 13-14 nov-déc 1996

Les parlementaires ne sont pas des potiches. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26 (4):4-5 hiver 2003-2004