Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John William Maloney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1883-08-22

Place of Birth:  Nelson, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-06-03 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Elected
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newcastle Municipal Government Alderman 1930 - 1933
Newcastle Municipal Government Mayor 1935 - 1936

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,477 days (4 years, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Elected
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 4th Session
(1947-12-05 - 1948-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1946-03-14 - 1946-08-31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 1st Session
(1945-09-06 - 1945-12-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1947-01-30 - 1947-07-17)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newcastle Municipal Government Alderman 1930 - 1933
Newcastle Municipal Government Mayor 1935 - 1936