Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thomas Edward Siddon, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-11-09

Place of Birth:  Drumheller, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lecturer, professor of engineering, author, professional engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,488 days (15 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond--Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Richmond Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Richmond--South Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Richmond--South Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Richmond--South Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1985-11-20 - 1990-02-22
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1984-09-17 - 1985-11-19
Regional Minister
Region Term
British Columbia 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 1980-04 - 1981-09-08
Industry, Trade and Commerce Economic Development 1983 - 1984
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1983 - 1984
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1981-09-09 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Environmental Policy Vice-Chair 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-12-02
Special Committee of Council Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-12-03 - 1990-03-19
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Richmond Township Municipal Government Alderman 1975 - 1977

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Pressure fluctuations on a flat plate with oblique jet impingement. [Downsview, Ont.]: Institute for Aerospace Studies; 8 p. 1867

Properties of the turbulence in the transition region of a round jet. [Downsview, Ont.]: Institute for Aerospace Studies; 1 v. (various pagings0 1969

A turbulence probe utilizing aerodynamic lift. Thesis (M.A.Sc.) - University of Toronto; 21 leaves 1965

On the response of pressure measuring instrumentation in unsteady flow; an investigation of errors induced by probe-flow interaction. Thesis (Ph.D.) -- University of Toronto; vii, 32 leaves. 1968

Motor vehicle noise assessment by semi-reverberant testing. Richmond, B.C.: Acoustical Engineering; 7 p. 1971

New techniques for hydroacoustic noise analysis : annual report of research. Vancouver, B. C: Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of British Columbia; 1 v. (various pagings) 1974

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,488 days (15 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond--Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Richmond Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Richmond--South Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Richmond--South Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Richmond--South Delta Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1990-02-23 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1985-11-20 - 1990-02-22
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1984-09-17 - 1985-11-19
Regional Minister
Region Term
British Columbia 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 1980-04 - 1981-09-08
Industry, Trade and Commerce Economic Development 1983 - 1984
Science and Technology Science and Technology 1983 - 1984
Energy, Mines and Resources Mines 1981-09-09 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Environmental Policy Vice-Chair 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-12-02
Special Committee of Council Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-12-03 - 1990-03-19
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Richmond Township Municipal Government Alderman 1975 - 1977

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Pressure fluctuations on a flat plate with oblique jet impingement. [Downsview, Ont.]: Institute for Aerospace Studies; 8 p. 1867

Properties of the turbulence in the transition region of a round jet. [Downsview, Ont.]: Institute for Aerospace Studies; 1 v. (various pagings0 1969

A turbulence probe utilizing aerodynamic lift. Thesis (M.A.Sc.) - University of Toronto; 21 leaves 1965

On the response of pressure measuring instrumentation in unsteady flow; an investigation of errors induced by probe-flow interaction. Thesis (Ph.D.) -- University of Toronto; vii, 32 leaves. 1968

Motor vehicle noise assessment by semi-reverberant testing. Richmond, B.C.: Acoustical Engineering; 7 p. 1971

New techniques for hydroacoustic noise analysis : annual report of research. Vancouver, B. C: Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of British Columbia; 1 v. (various pagings) 1974