Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Raymond Lavigne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-11-16

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  real estate consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,357 days (17 years, 4 months, 26 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Montarville Liberal Party of Canada 2002-03-26 - 2011-03-21 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verdun--Saint-Paul Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles
Resignation. Called to the Senate.
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Henri Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Paul Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2011-03-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-05-17 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2005-05-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-11-29 - 2004-11-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2004-11-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-06-07 - 2007-06-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-06 - 2007-02-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-05-02 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-02-28 - 2007-04-24)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-03 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,357 days (17 years, 4 months, 26 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Montarville Liberal Party of Canada 2002-03-26 - 2011-03-21 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verdun--Saint-Paul Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles
Resignation. Called to the Senate.
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Henri Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Paul Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2011-03-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-05-17 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2005-05-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-11-29 - 2004-11-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-06 - 2004-11-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-06-07 - 2007-06-12)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-06 - 2007-02-27)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-05-02 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2007-02-28 - 2007-04-24)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-03 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)