Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sidney LeRoi Clunis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-04-22

Place of Birth:  Blenheim, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1975-11-07 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Kent Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)