Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Paul Harney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-02-02

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Lévis New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Wellington South New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Wellington South New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Wellington South New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Alternatives for My Son. Poetry Foundation; 285

Matter, spirit and Paradise Lost.. Kingston, Ontario: Queen's University; 124 p. 1961

Nationalism and the University.. Toronto, Ontario: York University; 101 p. 1973

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Lévis New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Wellington South New Democratic Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Scarborough West New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Wellington South New Democratic Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Wellington South New Democratic Party 1965-11-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Alternatives for My Son. Poetry Foundation; 285

Matter, spirit and Paradise Lost.. Kingston, Ontario: Queen's University; 124 p. 1961

Nationalism and the University.. Toronto, Ontario: York University; 101 p. 1973