Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Serge Marcil, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-01-20

Place of Birth:  Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-01-12 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, school principal

Notes: Spouse of Christiane Pelchat, member of the National Assembly of Qu├ębec (1985-1994).

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Beauharnois--Salaberry Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2002-02-19 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment with special emphasis on Parks 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1994-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Salaberry-Soulanges National Assembly of Quebec 1989-09-25 - 1994-09-11
Beauharnois National Assembly of Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1994-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Employment Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Coteau-du-Lac Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1982 - 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Beauharnois--Salaberry Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 2002-02-19 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment with special emphasis on Parks 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1994-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Salaberry-Soulanges National Assembly of Quebec 1989-09-25 - 1994-09-11
Beauharnois National Assembly of Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1985-12-02 - 1994-09-11
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Employment Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Coteau-du-Lac Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1982 - 1985