Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons1957

Charles-Noël Barbès

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1914-12-25

Place of Birth:  Hull, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2008-06-08 (93 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chapleau Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Chapleau Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chapleau Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Chapleau Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)