Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1968

Selected Links:

Joseph-Alfred Mongrain

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-12-28

Place of Birth:  Saint-Tite, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-12-23 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  public relations officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,872 days (5 years, 1 month, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Champlain Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Trois-Rivières Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Trois-Rivières Independent 1965-11-08 Elected
Trois-Rivières Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1970-12-23
Independent 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1971-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,872 days (5 years, 1 month, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Champlain Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Trois-Rivières Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Trois-Rivières Independent 1965-11-08 Elected
Trois-Rivières Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1970-12-23
Independent 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Vice-Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1971-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)