Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Carl H. Goldenberg, Q.C., O.C., O.B.E.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-10-20

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1996-07-22 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,004 days (10 years, 11 months, 17 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rigaud Liberal Party of Canada 1971-11-04 - 1982-10-20 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-11-04 - 1982-10-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1982-10-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission of Inquiry into Mail Transport in Montreal 1970-03 - 1970-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Finances municipales au Canada. Ottawa: Impr. du Roi; 129 p. 1939

The law of delicts under the Civil code of Quebec. Montréal: Wilson & Lafleur Ltd,; 155 p. 1935

Report of the government commercial enterprises survey. Winnipeg: King's Printer for Manitoba; x, 315 p. 1940

Senator Carl Goldenberg: his memoirs, in interviews with Peter Stursberg. xv, 385 leaves 1979

Construction labour relations / edited by H. Carl Goldenberg, John H.G. Crispo. Ottawa: Canadian Construction Association; 670 p. 1968

Labour, management and the public. Kingston, Ont.: Industrial Relations Center, Queen's University; 10 p. 1964

Municipal aspects of the Report of the Royal Commission on Dominion-Provincial Relations. [Montréal?: s.n.; 7 p. 1940]

Interview of the Hon. Carl Goldenberg conducted February 22-March 21, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; xv, 385 leaves 1979

Statistical report on municipal debts, interest rates and debt charges for Joint Conference, Dominion Conference of Mayors, Union of Canadian Municipalities. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 13 leaves. 1937

Les Relations de travail dans l'industrie de la construction / sous la direction de H. Carl Goldenberg et John H.G. Crispo ; édition française, Gérard Hébert.. Ottawa: Association canadienne de la construction; xiii, 763 p. 1969

Finances municipales au Canada : études préparée pour la Commission royale des relations entre le dominion et les provinces. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 129 (i.e. 133) p. 1939

Municipal finance in Canada: a study for the Royal commission on dominion-provincial relations. Ottawa: King's Printer; 128 p. 1939

Facing human facts in industrial relations.. Kingston, Ont.: Industrial Relations Centre, Queen's University; 9 p. 1978

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,004 days (10 years, 11 months, 17 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rigaud Liberal Party of Canada 1971-11-04 - 1982-10-20 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-11-04 - 1982-10-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1982-10-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission of Inquiry into Mail Transport in Montreal 1970-03 - 1970-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Finances municipales au Canada. Ottawa: Impr. du Roi; 129 p. 1939

The law of delicts under the Civil code of Quebec. Montréal: Wilson & Lafleur Ltd,; 155 p. 1935

Report of the government commercial enterprises survey. Winnipeg: King's Printer for Manitoba; x, 315 p. 1940

Senator Carl Goldenberg: his memoirs, in interviews with Peter Stursberg. xv, 385 leaves 1979

Construction labour relations / edited by H. Carl Goldenberg, John H.G. Crispo. Ottawa: Canadian Construction Association; 670 p. 1968

Labour, management and the public. Kingston, Ont.: Industrial Relations Center, Queen's University; 10 p. 1964

Municipal aspects of the Report of the Royal Commission on Dominion-Provincial Relations. [Montréal?: s.n.; 7 p. 1940]

Interview of the Hon. Carl Goldenberg conducted February 22-March 21, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; xv, 385 leaves 1979

Statistical report on municipal debts, interest rates and debt charges for Joint Conference, Dominion Conference of Mayors, Union of Canadian Municipalities. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 13 leaves. 1937

Les Relations de travail dans l'industrie de la construction / sous la direction de H. Carl Goldenberg et John H.G. Crispo ; édition française, Gérard Hébert.. Ottawa: Association canadienne de la construction; xiii, 763 p. 1969

Finances municipales au Canada : études préparée pour la Commission royale des relations entre le dominion et les provinces. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 129 (i.e. 133) p. 1939

Municipal finance in Canada: a study for the Royal commission on dominion-provincial relations. Ottawa: King's Printer; 128 p. 1939

Facing human facts in industrial relations.. Kingston, Ont.: Industrial Relations Centre, Queen's University; 9 p. 1978