Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Henry Simard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836-02-17

Place of Birth:  Murray Bay, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-11-06 (59 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlevoix
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1895-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,708 days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlevoix
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1895-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)