Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Eugène Durocher

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-08-27

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-05-10 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,606 days (4 years, 4 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. James
On Mr. Rinfret's death, 12-7-1939
Liberal Party of Canada 1939-12-18
(By-Election)
Elected
St. James Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1939-12-18 - 1944-05-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1938 - 1940

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,606 days (4 years, 4 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. James
On Mr. Rinfret's death, 12-7-1939
Liberal Party of Canada 1939-12-18
(By-Election)
Elected
St. James Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1939-12-18 - 1944-05-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1938 - 1940