Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph-Aimé Massue

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1860-10-18

Place of Birth:  Saint-Aimé, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1891-04-10 (30 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  person of independent means

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,234 days (3 years, 4 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-10-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-10-18 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,234 days (3 years, 4 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-10-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-10-18 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)