Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. A. Anne McLellan, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-08-31

Place of Birth:  Hants County, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Edmonton Northwest Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Deputy Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Deputy Prime Minister 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Minister
Portfolio Term
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 1994-01-19 - 2002-01-14
Minister of Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources and Minister of Forestry
The office of the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources and Minister of Forestry was abolished. The office of the Minister of Natural Resources was established by Statutes of Canada, 1994, c. 41, assented to on December 15, 1994 and in force on January 12, 1995. (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
1993-11-04 - 1995-01-11
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2005-04-04 - 2006-02-05
Solicitor General of Canada 2003-12-12 - 2005-04-03
Minister of Health 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-10
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
Northwest Territories 2000 - 2002
Alberta 1997-01-01 - 2006-02-05
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Chair 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Operations Chair 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Social Development Policy Chair 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Social Union Chair 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Economic Development Policy Vice-Chair 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Priorities and Planning Vice-Chair 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Social Union Vice-Chair 2002-01-15 - 2002-08-06
Economic Union Member 2002-08-07 - 2003-12-11
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2002-06-13
Special Committee of Council Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Unity Member 1995-11-07 - 2003-12-11
Expenditure Review Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001-10-01 - 2002-01-14
Treasury Board Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Government Communications Member 1998-03-09 - 2001-01-08
Government Communications Member 2001-01-09 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 2002-08-07 - 2003-12-11
Treasury Board Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Canada-U.S. Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Canada-U.S. Ex-officio Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Global Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Treasury Board Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Aboriginal Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Ex-officio Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Civil liberties law in Canada / [compiled by] Bruce Elman, A. Anne McLellan, Gerald Gall ; assisted by Linda Neilson. [Edmonton: Faculty of Law, University of Alberta; viii, 1017 p. 1987?]

The enforcement of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms: an analysis of section 24. Alberta Law Review. 21 (2): 205-250 1983

Modernizing Canada's social union: a new partnership among governments and citizens. Policy Options = Options politiques. 19 : 6-8 Nov. 1998

Women and the process of constitutional reform: a discussion paper. [Edmonton]: The Council; 55 p. 1991

Proposal for the evaluation of Legal Aid, New Brunswick. [s.l.]: A Anne McLellan; 91 p. 1980

Vision and reality : the declaration 50 years later. In: Peace, Justice, and Freedom: Human Rights Challenges for the New Millenium. Edmonton: The University of Alberta Press; p.19-25 c2000

L'industrie miniere canadienne sur la voie du developpement durable. CIM Bulletin. Montreal: 88(989):15 Apr. 1995

A study of applicants rejected under the New Brunswick Legal Aid Plan /submitted to the Federal Department of Justice. [Fredericton, N.B.]: [s.n.]; 67 p. [1980?]

New accord encourages partnership. Northern Miner. 82(35):4 Oct. 28, 1996

Charter of rights - update 1983 / prepared for the Legal Education Society of Alberta for presentation in Edmonton - Friday, September 30, 1983 Calgary Saturday, October 1, 1983. Calgary, Alta: Legal Education Society of Alberta; 1 v. (loose-leaf) 1983

'The West': myth or reality. Constitutional forum = Forum constitutionnel.. 3:88-92 Winter 1992

Progressing toward a sustainable Canadian mining industry. CIM Bulletin. Montreal: 88(987):25 Feb. 1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Edmonton Northwest Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Edmonton West Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2006-01-22
Deputy Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Deputy Prime Minister 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Minister
Portfolio Term
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 1994-01-19 - 2002-01-14
Minister of Natural Resources 1995-01-12 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources and Minister of Forestry
The office of the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources and Minister of Forestry was abolished. The office of the Minister of Natural Resources was established by Statutes of Canada, 1994, c. 41, assented to on December 15, 1994 and in force on January 12, 1995. (Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation - Privy Council Office)
1993-11-04 - 1995-01-11
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2005-04-04 - 2006-02-05
Solicitor General of Canada 2003-12-12 - 2005-04-03
Minister of Health 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-10
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
Northwest Territories 2000 - 2002
Alberta 1997-01-01 - 2006-02-05
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Chair 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Operations Chair 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Social Development Policy Chair 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Social Union Chair 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 1997-06-11 - 2002-01-14
Economic Development Policy Vice-Chair 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Priorities and Planning Vice-Chair 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Social Union Vice-Chair 2002-01-15 - 2002-08-06
Economic Union Member 2002-08-07 - 2003-12-11
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2002-06-13
Special Committee of Council Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Unity Member 1995-11-07 - 2003-12-11
Expenditure Review Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001-10-01 - 2002-01-14
Treasury Board Member 1997-06-11 - 1999-08-02
Government Communications Member 1998-03-09 - 2001-01-08
Government Communications Member 2001-01-09 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 2002-08-07 - 2003-12-11
Treasury Board Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Economic Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Canada-U.S. Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Canada-U.S. Ex-officio Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Global Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Treasury Board Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
Aboriginal Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Ex-officio Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Ex-officio Member 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Civil liberties law in Canada / [compiled by] Bruce Elman, A. Anne McLellan, Gerald Gall ; assisted by Linda Neilson. [Edmonton: Faculty of Law, University of Alberta; viii, 1017 p. 1987?]

The enforcement of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms: an analysis of section 24. Alberta Law Review. 21 (2): 205-250 1983

Modernizing Canada's social union: a new partnership among governments and citizens. Policy Options = Options politiques. 19 : 6-8 Nov. 1998

Women and the process of constitutional reform: a discussion paper. [Edmonton]: The Council; 55 p. 1991

Proposal for the evaluation of Legal Aid, New Brunswick. [s.l.]: A Anne McLellan; 91 p. 1980

Vision and reality : the declaration 50 years later. In: Peace, Justice, and Freedom: Human Rights Challenges for the New Millenium. Edmonton: The University of Alberta Press; p.19-25 c2000

L'industrie miniere canadienne sur la voie du developpement durable. CIM Bulletin. Montreal: 88(989):15 Apr. 1995

A study of applicants rejected under the New Brunswick Legal Aid Plan /submitted to the Federal Department of Justice. [Fredericton, N.B.]: [s.n.]; 67 p. [1980?]

New accord encourages partnership. Northern Miner. 82(35):4 Oct. 28, 1996

Charter of rights - update 1983 / prepared for the Legal Education Society of Alberta for presentation in Edmonton - Friday, September 30, 1983 Calgary Saturday, October 1, 1983. Calgary, Alta: Legal Education Society of Alberta; 1 v. (loose-leaf) 1983

'The West': myth or reality. Constitutional forum = Forum constitutionnel.. 3:88-92 Winter 1992

Progressing toward a sustainable Canadian mining industry. CIM Bulletin. Montreal: 88(987):25 Feb. 1995