Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Philippe Gagnon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1909-05-09

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jean de Dieu, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2001-09-19 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, salesman, agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscouata Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Defeated
Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Témiscouata Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Defeated
Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1963-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)