Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Raymond Bonin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-11-20

Place of Birth:  Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor - community college

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 2006-04-12 - 2007-10-23
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-07 - 1996-06-10)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Councillor 1988 - 1991
Sudbury's School Board School Board Chair
Écoles catholiques du district de Sudbury
1976 - 1985
Sudbury's School Board School Board Member
Écoles catholiques du district de Sudbury
1976 - 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Nickel Belt Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 2006-04-12 - 2007-10-23
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee to Review the Draft Report on Co-Management of Natural Resources of lthe Standing Committee on aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-07 - 1996-06-10)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Councillor 1988 - 1991
Sudbury's School Board School Board Chair
Écoles catholiques du district de Sudbury
1976 - 1985
Sudbury's School Board School Board Member
Écoles catholiques du district de Sudbury
1976 - 1985