Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Donald Ross Tolmie, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-11-11

Place of Birth:  Lindsay, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-03-18 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,548 days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1971-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1971-10-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Welland Municipal Government Alderman 1957 - 1965

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer 1942 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,548 days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Welland Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1971-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1971-10-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Welland Municipal Government Alderman 1957 - 1965

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer 1942 - 1945