Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Suluk

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-03-14

Place of Birth:  Arviat, Northwest Territories, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-10 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  announcer, executive director, administrator

Notes: Of Inuit origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nunatsiaq Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nunavut, none of it, some of it, all of it. Ottawa: Thomas Suluk; [18, 18] 1987

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nunatsiaq Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Nunavut, none of it, some of it, all of it. Ottawa: Thomas Suluk; [18, 18] 1987