Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Robert Alexander Mulholland

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1860-08-16

Place of Birth:  Alderville, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-10-01 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,491 days (9 years, 6 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Port Hope Conservative (1867-1942) 1918-03-12 - 1927-10-01 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1918-03-12 - 1927-10-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Port Hope Municipal Government Mayor
During 5 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,491 days (9 years, 6 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Port Hope Conservative (1867-1942) 1918-03-12 - 1927-10-01 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1918-03-12 - 1927-10-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Port Hope Municipal Government Mayor
During 5 years
  -