Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Donald McDonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1816

Place of Birth:  Caledonia, New York, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-01-20 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  land surveyor, civil engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,108 days (11 years, 2 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Divisional Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1879-01-20 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1879-01-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee on Petitions relating to Legislative Prohibition of the traffic in intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Martha Jemima Hawkshaw Holiwell" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,108 days (11 years, 2 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Divisional Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1879-01-20 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1879-01-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee on Petitions relating to Legislative Prohibition of the traffic in intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Martha Jemima Hawkshaw Holiwell" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)