Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Charles Landeryou

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-04-02

Place of Birth:  Harriston, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-07-26 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  chef

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Social Credit Party 1935-10-14 Elected
Calgary East Social Credit Party 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Social Credit Party Alberta 1944-08-08 - 1971-08-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lethbridge Legislative Assembly of Northwest Territories 1944-08-08 - 1971-08-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1944-08-08 - 1971-08-29

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Social Credit Party 1935-10-14 Elected
Calgary East Social Credit Party 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Social Credit Party Alberta 1944-08-08 - 1971-08-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lethbridge Legislative Assembly of Northwest Territories 1944-08-08 - 1971-08-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 1944-08-08 - 1971-08-29