Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Raymond Squires

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-02-06

Place of Birth:  St. Anthony, Newfoundland

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 243 days (7 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2000-06-09 - 2001-02-06 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-06-09 - 2001-02-06
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-09-15 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-09-15 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. Anthony Municipal Government Town Councillor
During 12 years
  -  
St. Anthony Municipal Government Mayor
During 8 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 243 days (7 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal Party of Canada 2000-06-09 - 2001-02-06 Joseph Jacques Jean Chr├ętien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-06-09 - 2001-02-06
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-09-15 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-09-15 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. Anthony Municipal Government Town Councillor
During 12 years
  -  
St. Anthony Municipal Government Mayor
During 8 years
  -