Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Francine Lalonde

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-08-24

Place of Birth:  Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-01-16 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  unionist, lecturer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mercier Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Mercier Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
La Pointe-de-l'Île Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
La Pointe-de-l'Île Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
La Pointe-de-l'Île Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Mercier Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Human Resources Development 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-02
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1994 - 1996-05-12
Industry Industry 1997-06 - 1999-06-29
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2009-05-22 - 2011-01-20
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1999-06-30 - 2006-09-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-01-23 - 2008-06-25
Human Resources Development Training 1996-07-12 - 1998
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2008-06-26 - 2009-05-21
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1985-01-16 - 1985-06-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1985-01-16 - 1985-06-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Quebec 1985-01-16 - 1985-06-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

D'abord un coup de coeur puis une longue détermination!. Sillery, Qc: Septentrion; 131 p. 1995

Québec an 2000. Possibles. 14 (2):11-169 printemps 1990

Le groupe ethnique allemand au Canada. s.l.: s.n.; 30 f. c1971

Le projet de loi C-96 : le vrai visage du Canada en cas de. L'Action nationale. 85:17-24 déc. 1995

Le référendum de 1980, vingt ans plus tard : le chemin parcouru. In : À la prochaine? Une rétrospective des référendums québécois de 1980 à 1995 / sous la direction de Jack Jedwab, Frédérick Bastien ... [et al.]. Montréal: Éditions Saint-Martin; p. 61-73. c2000

Une réforme : pour faire face aux défis du XXIe siècle : rapport minoritaire du Bloc Québécois. [s.l.]: s.n.; 74 p. 1995

Trois défis à relever ... sinon l'étiolement ou l'éclatement. Possibles. 14 (2):75-82 printemps 1990

Hors de la souveraineté, point d'espérance. L'Action nationale. 83 (10):1361-75 déc. 1993

Pour une stratégie [québécoise du plein emploi]. Possibles. 11:149-65 hiver 1987

Commentaires : [le gouvernement du P.Q. et les travailleurs]. In : La chance au coureur : bilan de l'action du gouvernement du Parti québécois / textes réunis et présentés par Jean-François Léonard. Montréal: Nouvelle optique; p.101-03. 1978

La société des maganés. Actualité. 14 (10):52, 54, 56 oct. 1989

René Lévesque et le syndicalisme : de la grève des réalisateurs de Radio-Québec au front commun de 1982-1983. In : René Lévesque : l'homme, la nation, la démocratie / textes colligés par Yves Bélanger et Michel Lévesque avec la collaboration de Richard Desrosiers et Lizette Jalbert. Sillery, Qc: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. [277]-98. 1992

Conditions du redressement d'entreprises par la participation des travailleurs / sous la direction de Benoît Tremblay. Montréal: École des hautes études commerciales, Centre de gestion des coopératives; 31, 9 f. c1988

1966-1968 : une période charnière : communication. In : Daniel Johnson, rêve d'égalité et projet d'indépendance / sous la direction de Robert Comeau, Michel Lévesque et Yves Bélanger. Sillery, Qc: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. [297]-314. 1991

Points saillants et abrégés de communications, extraits du colloque : [actes du Colloque international Les Coopératives de travailleurs pour la création et le maintien de l'emploi, Montréal, 1984] par Francine Lalonde. [Montréal]: École des hautes études commerciales, Centre de gestion des coopératives; xiii f., 143 p. c1986

La participation des travailleurs dans le redressement d'entreprises : analyse d'expériences québécoises; sous la direction de Benoît Tremblay. Montréal: École des hautes études commerciales, Centre de gestion des coopératives; 53, 9 f. c1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mercier Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Mercier Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
La Pointe-de-l'Île Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
La Pointe-de-l'Île Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
La Pointe-de-l'Île Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Mercier Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Human Resources Development 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-02
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1994 - 1996-05-12
Industry Industry 1997-06 - 1999-06-29
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2009-05-22 - 2011-01-20
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1999-06-30 - 2006-09-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-01-23 - 2008-06-25
Human Resources Development Training 1996-07-12 - 1998
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2008-06-26 - 2009-05-21
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1985-01-16 - 1985-06-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1985-01-16 - 1985-06-05
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for the Status of Women Quebec 1985-01-16 - 1985-06-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

D'abord un coup de coeur puis une longue détermination!. Sillery, Qc: Septentrion; 131 p. 1995

Québec an 2000. Possibles. 14 (2):11-169 printemps 1990

Le groupe ethnique allemand au Canada. s.l.: s.n.; 30 f. c1971

Le projet de loi C-96 : le vrai visage du Canada en cas de. L'Action nationale. 85:17-24 déc. 1995

Le référendum de 1980, vingt ans plus tard : le chemin parcouru. In : À la prochaine? Une rétrospective des référendums québécois de 1980 à 1995 / sous la direction de Jack Jedwab, Frédérick Bastien ... [et al.]. Montréal: Éditions Saint-Martin; p. 61-73. c2000

Une réforme : pour faire face aux défis du XXIe siècle : rapport minoritaire du Bloc Québécois. [s.l.]: s.n.; 74 p. 1995

Trois défis à relever ... sinon l'étiolement ou l'éclatement. Possibles. 14 (2):75-82 printemps 1990

Hors de la souveraineté, point d'espérance. L'Action nationale. 83 (10):1361-75 déc. 1993

Pour une stratégie [québécoise du plein emploi]. Possibles. 11:149-65 hiver 1987

Commentaires : [le gouvernement du P.Q. et les travailleurs]. In : La chance au coureur : bilan de l'action du gouvernement du Parti québécois / textes réunis et présentés par Jean-François Léonard. Montréal: Nouvelle optique; p.101-03. 1978

La société des maganés. Actualité. 14 (10):52, 54, 56 oct. 1989

René Lévesque et le syndicalisme : de la grève des réalisateurs de Radio-Québec au front commun de 1982-1983. In : René Lévesque : l'homme, la nation, la démocratie / textes colligés par Yves Bélanger et Michel Lévesque avec la collaboration de Richard Desrosiers et Lizette Jalbert. Sillery, Qc: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. [277]-98. 1992

Conditions du redressement d'entreprises par la participation des travailleurs / sous la direction de Benoît Tremblay. Montréal: École des hautes études commerciales, Centre de gestion des coopératives; 31, 9 f. c1988

1966-1968 : une période charnière : communication. In : Daniel Johnson, rêve d'égalité et projet d'indépendance / sous la direction de Robert Comeau, Michel Lévesque et Yves Bélanger. Sillery, Qc: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. [297]-314. 1991

Points saillants et abrégés de communications, extraits du colloque : [actes du Colloque international Les Coopératives de travailleurs pour la création et le maintien de l'emploi, Montréal, 1984] par Francine Lalonde. [Montréal]: École des hautes études commerciales, Centre de gestion des coopératives; xiii f., 143 p. c1986

La participation des travailleurs dans le redressement d'entreprises : analyse d'expériences québécoises; sous la direction de Benoît Tremblay. Montréal: École des hautes études commerciales, Centre de gestion des coopératives; 53, 9 f. c1988