Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas McCarthy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832

Place of Birth:  Cork, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1870-09-23 (38 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  shipbuilder, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,100 days (3 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1870-09-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sorel Municipal Government Councillor 1865 - 1865
Sorel Municipal Government Councillor 1860 - 1860
Sorel Municipal Government Councillor 1862 - 1862
Sorel Municipal Government Councillor 1863 - 1863

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,100 days (3 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu
Died in office.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1870-09-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sorel Municipal Government Councillor 1865 - 1865
Sorel Municipal Government Councillor 1860 - 1860
Sorel Municipal Government Councillor 1862 - 1862
Sorel Municipal Government Councillor 1863 - 1863