Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James McKay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1862-07-12

Place of Birth:  Fort Ellice, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-12-01 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,182 days (3 years, 2 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatchewan (Provisional District) Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated
Prince Albert Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Defeated
Prince Albert
Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Supreme Court of Saskatchewan.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1914-12-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Special Committee on the operation of the Act relating to the election of Members of the House of Commons Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee of the House of Commons appointed to meet with a similar committee of the Senate to consider Senate Bill B2, entitled: "An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act`" Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Special Committee on Bill B2 An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
90th Regiment Private 1885 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,182 days (3 years, 2 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatchewan (Provisional District) Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated
Prince Albert Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Defeated
Prince Albert
Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Supreme Court of Saskatchewan.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 - 1914-12-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parliament, 1st Session
(1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)
Special Committee on the operation of the Act relating to the election of Members of the House of Commons Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee of the House of Commons appointed to meet with a similar committee of the Senate to consider Senate Bill B2, entitled: "An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act`" Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Special Committee on Bill B2 An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
90th Regiment Private 1885 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Military   -