Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gilles Duceppe

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-07-22

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political commentator, union organiser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,567 days (20 years, 8 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Laurier Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Defeated
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Independent 1990-08-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1990-08-13 - 1990-12-18
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-19 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1996-01-15 - 1996-02-16
Leader of the Official Opposition 1997-03-15 - 1997-06-01
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-15
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-15
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1993-10-26 - 1996
Chief Opposition Whip 1993-10-26 - 1996-02-21
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Federal Office of Regional Development-Quebec 1994 - 1998-02-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade 2006-09-12 - 2007-01-22
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 1998-02-23 - 1998-03-17
Montreal Region 1994 - 1998-03-17
Prime Minister 1997-03-15 - 2011-05-02
Foreign Affairs 2006-09-12 - 2007-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-01 - 1996-01-01)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Bloc Québécois Caucus
1994-09-26 - 1997-03-18
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Bloc Québécois Party Leader 2015-06-10 - 2015-10-21
Bloc Québécois Party Leader (acting) 1996-01-15 - 1996-02-16
Bloc Québécois Party Leader 1997-03-15 - 2011-05-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Finding the motivation to fight. Translated from the French by Nigel Spencer. Time (Canadian edition). 163 (22):25 May 31, 2004

L'accueil et l'ouverture. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 10-13. 2010

Réussir la souveraineté. Dans: D'un référendum à l'autre : le Québec face à son destin / sous la direction de Alain-G. Gagnon ; [Éric Bédard ... [et al.]]. Québec: Les Presses de l'Université Laval; p. 121-9. 2008

Question d'identité. Outremont, Qc: Lanctôt éditeur; 249 p. c2000

Gilles Duceppe : entretiens avec Gilles Toupin. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; 224 p. [2010]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,567 days (20 years, 8 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Laurier Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Defeated
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Independent 1990-08-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1990-08-13 - 1990-12-18
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-19 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1996-01-15 - 1996-02-16
Leader of the Official Opposition 1997-03-15 - 1997-06-01
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-15
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-15
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1993-10-26 - 1996
Chief Opposition Whip 1993-10-26 - 1996-02-21
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Federal Office of Regional Development-Quebec 1994 - 1998-02-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade 2006-09-12 - 2007-01-22
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 1998-02-23 - 1998-03-17
Montreal Region 1994 - 1998-03-17
Prime Minister 1997-03-15 - 2011-05-02
Foreign Affairs 2006-09-12 - 2007-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-01 - 1996-01-01)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Bloc Québécois Caucus
1994-09-26 - 1997-03-18
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Bloc Québécois Party Leader 2015-06-10 - 2015-10-21
Bloc Québécois Party Leader (acting) 1996-01-15 - 1996-02-16
Bloc Québécois Party Leader 1997-03-15 - 2011-05-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Finding the motivation to fight. Translated from the French by Nigel Spencer. Time (Canadian edition). 163 (22):25 May 31, 2004

L'accueil et l'ouverture. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 10-13. 2010

Réussir la souveraineté. Dans: D'un référendum à l'autre : le Québec face à son destin / sous la direction de Alain-G. Gagnon ; [Éric Bédard ... [et al.]]. Québec: Les Presses de l'Université Laval; p. 121-9. 2008

Question d'identité. Outremont, Qc: Lanctôt éditeur; 249 p. c2000

Gilles Duceppe : entretiens avec Gilles Toupin. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; 224 p. [2010]