Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean Payne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-05-12

Place of Birth:  St John's, Newfoundland

Profession | Occupation:  manager, business consultant, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-15)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-15)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)