Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thérèse Lavoie-Roux

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-03-12

Place of Birth:  Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-01-31 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, social worker, therapist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,820 days (10 years, 5 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Acadie
Appointed under s. 26 of the BNA Act.
Resignation. Retires from public life to spend more time with her family.
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 2001-03-12 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 2001-03-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Euthanasia and Assisted Suicide Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Post-Secondary Education of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Post-Secondary Education of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 1999-11-24)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the standing Committee on Internal economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Post-Secondary Education of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Euthanasia and Assisted Suicide Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Canada's Emergency and Disaster Preparedness of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
L'Acadie National Assembly of Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Family Policy Quebec 1985-12-12 - 1989-10-11
Minister of Health and Social Services Quebec 1985-12-12 - 1989-10-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal's School Board School Board President 1970 - 1976
Montreal's School Board School Board Commissioner 1969 - 1970

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,820 days (10 years, 5 months, 16 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Acadie
Appointed under s. 26 of the BNA Act.
Resignation. Retires from public life to spend more time with her family.
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 2001-03-12 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 2001-03-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Euthanasia and Assisted Suicide Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Post-Secondary Education of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Post-Secondary Education of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committee of Selection Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 1999-11-24)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the standing Committee on Internal economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Post-Secondary Education of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Euthanasia and Assisted Suicide Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Canada's Emergency and Disaster Preparedness of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Post-secondary Education Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
L'Acadie National Assembly of Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1989-09-24
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister responsible for Family Policy Quebec 1985-12-12 - 1989-10-11
Minister of Health and Social Services Quebec 1985-12-12 - 1989-10-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal's School Board School Board President 1970 - 1976
Montreal's School Board School Board Commissioner 1969 - 1970