Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edmund John Glyn Hooper

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-07-07

Place of Birth:  Devonshire, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-10-05 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumberman, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,121 days (8 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lennox Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Quebec Volunteer Artillery

Served during the Rebellion.
Lieutenant 1837 - 1838
Napanee Battalion of Garrison Artillery Captain 1866 - 1881

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,121 days (8 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lennox Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Quebec Volunteer Artillery

Served during the Rebellion.
Lieutenant 1837 - 1838
Napanee Battalion of Garrison Artillery Captain 1866 - 1881