Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Maclennan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1833-03-17

Place of Birth:  Lancaster Township, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-06-09 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 563 days (1 year, 6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria North Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Victoria North
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Victoria North
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-22 - 1875-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-11-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 563 days (1 year, 6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria North Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Victoria North
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Victoria North
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-22
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-22 - 1875-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1874-11-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)