Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Duncan Schroder

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-08-27

Place of Birth:  Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-12-13 (95 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  veterinarian, professor of veterinary pathology

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1982-10-01 - 1984-02-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1982-03-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1981-12-02 - 1983-03-01)
Special Committee on North-South Relations Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Artillery Military 1942 - 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1982-10-01 - 1984-02-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1982-03-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1981-12-02 - 1983-03-01)
Special Committee on North-South Relations Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Artillery Military 1942 - 1946