Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edward Nicholas Hopkins

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1854-10-03

Place of Birth:  Brownsville, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-07-14 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer, farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 933 days (2 years, 6 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw Progressive 1923-04-10
(By-Election)
Elected
Moose Jaw Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1923-04-10 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission to Investigate Methods of Stimulating Agricultural Production 1915-10-19 - 1918

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 933 days (2 years, 6 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw Progressive 1923-04-10
(By-Election)
Elected
Moose Jaw Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1923-04-10 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission to Investigate Methods of Stimulating Agricultural Production 1915-10-19 - 1918