Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John William Ritchie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1808-03-26

Place of Birth:  Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-12-18 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the London (Dec. 1866) conference.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Resigned. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, September 28, 1870.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1870-09-28 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1870-09-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire what steps have been taken, and what progress has been made in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, towards establishing a uniform International Decimal System of Measures, Weights and Coins Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia
Resigned. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia, September 28, 1870.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1870-09-28 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1870-09-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire what steps have been taken, and what progress has been made in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, towards establishing a uniform International Decimal System of Measures, Weights and Coins Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)