Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jabel Robinson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1831-12-11

Place of Birth:  Linslade, Buckinghamshire, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-11-03 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant, farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,457 days (3 years, 11 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin West Independent 1900-11-07 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1900-11-07 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. Thomas Municipal Government Town Councillor
During 3 years
  -  
Southwold Township Regional Government Councillor
During 2 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,457 days (3 years, 11 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elgin West Independent 1900-11-07 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1900-11-07 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. Thomas Municipal Government Town Councillor
During 3 years
  -  
Southwold Township Regional Government Councillor
During 2 years
  -