Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Hamilton Gray, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1814

Place of Birth:  Saint-George, Bermuda

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-06-05 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864) and Quebec (Oct. 1864).

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,747 days (4 years, 9 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
City and County of St. John
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of British Columbia.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-07-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Chair 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Special Committee to enquire into the nature and operation of the Laws of Bankruptcy and Insolvency Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee in framing Rules and Regulations for the Government of the House of Commons Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the construction of the Huron and Ontario Ship Canal Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission to investigate charges against Captain James Cooper, agent of the Department of Marine and Fisheries at Victoria, British Columbia 1877-11 - 1878
Commissioner Royal Commission on Chinese Immigration 1884-07-04 - 1885

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Queen's New Brunswick Rangers Lieutenant-Colonel C.O. 1850-01 -  
New Brunswick Regiment, Canadian Artillery Captain 1840-05-25 - 1850

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Confederation; or, the political and parliamentary history of Canada, from the conference at Québec, in October 1864, to the admission of British Columbia, in July 1871. Toronto: Copp Clark; 432 p. 1872

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,747 days (4 years, 9 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
City and County of St. John
Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of British Columbia.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-07-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Chair 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Chair 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Special Committee to enquire into the nature and operation of the Laws of Bankruptcy and Insolvency Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the marks of Royal Favor conferred upon certain Members, omitting the names of Messrs. Cartier and Galt Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee in framing Rules and Regulations for the Government of the House of Commons Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to inquire into the general condition of the building of merchant vessels in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the construction of the Huron and Ontario Ship Canal Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Commission to investigate charges against Captain James Cooper, agent of the Department of Marine and Fisheries at Victoria, British Columbia 1877-11 - 1878
Commissioner Royal Commission on Chinese Immigration 1884-07-04 - 1885

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Queen's New Brunswick Rangers Lieutenant-Colonel C.O. 1850-01 -  
New Brunswick Regiment, Canadian Artillery Captain 1840-05-25 - 1850

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Confederation; or, the political and parliamentary history of Canada, from the conference at Québec, in October 1864, to the admission of British Columbia, in July 1871. Toronto: Copp Clark; 432 p. 1872