Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lytton Wilmot Shatford

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1873-02-04

Place of Birth:  Hubbards, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1920-11-08 (47 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman, accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,232 days (3 years, 4 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-06-26 - 1920-11-08 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-06-26 - 1920-11-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on further development of oil shales, iron ore, coal and fuel deposits, also as to facilities at disposal of the Department of Mines for the investigation of these subjects. Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative British Columbia 1903-10-03 - 1916-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Similkameen Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1903-10-03 - 1916-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1903-10-03 - 1916-09-14

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,232 days (3 years, 4 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Vancouver Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-06-26 - 1920-11-08 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-06-26 - 1920-11-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Commerce and Trade Relations of Canada Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on further development of oil shales, iron ore, coal and fuel deposits, also as to facilities at disposal of the Department of Mines for the investigation of these subjects. Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative British Columbia 1903-10-03 - 1916-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Similkameen Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1903-10-03 - 1916-09-14
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1903-10-03 - 1916-09-14