Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Allan Edward Joseph Kerpan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-12-09

Place of Birth:  Kenaston, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Notes: Of Croatian origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Blackstrap Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-06 - 1998-06-15
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1998-09-04 - 2000-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatchewan Party Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Carrot River Valley Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 2003-06-26 - 2007-11-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Blackstrap Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2000-11-26
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-06 - 1998-06-15
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1998-09-04 - 2000-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatchewan Party Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Carrot River Valley Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 2003-06-26 - 2007-11-06