Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Archibald Hugh Mitchell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-09-14

Place of Birth:  Macleod, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-05-28 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat Social Credit Party 1935-10-14 Elected
Medicine Hat Social Credit Party 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Major 1946 - 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat Social Credit Party 1935-10-14 Elected
Medicine Hat Social Credit Party 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Major 1946 - 1946