Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Walter McCrea

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1810-11-10

Place of Birth:  Burritt's Rapids, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1892-06-30 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,171 days (3 years, 2 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-05 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1859 - 1859

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chatham Rifle Company, Militia Captain   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,171 days (3 years, 2 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-05 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1871-01-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chatham (ON) Municipal Government Mayor 1859 - 1859

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chatham Rifle Company, Militia Captain   -