Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas Moss

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836-08-20

Place of Birth:  Cobourg, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-01-04 (44 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 654 days (1 year, 9 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Toronto
Resignation. Appointed Justice of the Court of Appeal of Ontario.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
West Toronto Liberal Party of Canada 1873-12-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873-12-18 - 1875-10-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Causes of the Difficulties in the North-West Territory in 1869-70 Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to consider what changes it is desirable to make in an Act to amend the Criminal Law relating to Violence, Threats and Molestation (35 Victoria, Chapter 31) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on An Act respecting the Crime of Libel Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to investigate the causes of certain alleged losses of a large quantity of logs, said to have been sustained by Alexander Yuill, of the Township of Ramsay Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 654 days (1 year, 9 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Toronto
Resignation. Appointed Justice of the Court of Appeal of Ontario.
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
West Toronto Liberal Party of Canada 1873-12-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873-12-18 - 1875-10-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Causes of the Difficulties in the North-West Territory in 1869-70 Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to consider what changes it is desirable to make in an Act to amend the Criminal Law relating to Violence, Threats and Molestation (35 Victoria, Chapter 31) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on An Act respecting the Crime of Libel Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to investigate the causes of certain alleged losses of a large quantity of logs, said to have been sustained by Alexander Yuill, of the Township of Ramsay Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)