Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Raymond Dupont

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-12-27

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  labour relations consultant, technical adviser, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hubert Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Sainte-Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Sainte-Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-04
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1980-03-04 - 1980-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hubert Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Chambly Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Sainte-Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Sainte-Marie Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-04
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1980-03-04 - 1980-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)