Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Réjean Lefebvre

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-06-01

Place of Birth:  Saint-Adelphe, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  chief forestry worker, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Champlain Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Champlain Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1999-01-05 - 2000-11-26
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1999-01-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Supply and Services Canada Post Corporation 1998-03-18 - 1999-01-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01-12 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Adelphe Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1977
St-Adelphe Municipal Government Mayor 1985 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,590 days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Champlain Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Champlain Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1999-01-05 - 2000-11-26
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1999-01-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Supply and Services Canada Post Corporation 1998-03-18 - 1999-01-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-01-12 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Adelphe Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1977
St-Adelphe Municipal Government Mayor 1985 - 1993