Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Selected Links:

The Hon. Joseph Roger Rémi Bujold, P.C., C.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-10-18

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jules de Cascapédia, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  senior public servant, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Québec-Est Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Regional Development)
Bujold was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-2436 of June 30, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion in respect of matters relating to regional development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1981-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1983-11-04 - 1984-10-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Québec-Est Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Regional Development)
Bujold was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1984-2436 of June 30, 1984, a Minister of State, to assist the Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion in respect of matters relating to regional development. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1981-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1983-11-04 - 1984-10-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)