Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Hoste Webb

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1820-11-24

Place of Birth:  Hampshire, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-12-19 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,316 days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Wolfe Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Richmond--Wolfe Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Richmond--Wolfe Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1875-10-07 - 1887-03-11
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Wellington Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1875-10-07 - 1887-03-11
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Elected Representative Quebec 1875-10-07 - 1887-03-11
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1875-10-07 - 1887-03-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Melbourne Municipal Government Mayor 1879 - 1883

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,316 days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond--Wolfe Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Richmond--Wolfe Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Richmond--Wolfe Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1875-10-07 - 1887-03-11
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Wellington Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1875-10-07 - 1887-03-11
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Elected Representative Quebec 1875-10-07 - 1887-03-11
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1875-10-07 - 1887-03-11

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Melbourne Municipal Government Mayor 1879 - 1883