Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Martin Patrick O'Connell, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-08-01

Place of Birth:  Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-08-11 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, economist, investment dealer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,367 days (9 years, 2 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Greenwood Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour 1972-01-28 - 1972-11-26
Minister of Labour 1978-11-24 - 1979-06-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1971-08-12 - 1972-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1969-10-20 - 1971-08-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Co-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Supplementary Reserves.
Captain   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canadian standards of housing in Indian reserve communites. s.l.: 46 leaves. 1965

Henri Bourassa, a select bibliography. Toronto: 1954

Henri Bourassa and Canadian nationalism. Thesis (Ph.D.) -- University of Toronto; 304 leaves. 1954

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,367 days (9 years, 2 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Greenwood Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Defeated
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Scarborough East Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour 1972-01-28 - 1972-11-26
Minister of Labour 1978-11-24 - 1979-06-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 1971-08-12 - 1972-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1969-10-20 - 1971-08-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Co-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Supplementary Reserves.
Captain   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canadian standards of housing in Indian reserve communites. s.l.: 46 leaves. 1965

Henri Bourassa, a select bibliography. Toronto: 1954

Henri Bourassa and Canadian nationalism. Thesis (Ph.D.) -- University of Toronto; 304 leaves. 1954