Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Edward Murphy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-07-26

Place of Birth:  County Carlow, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-12-05 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  salesman, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,381 days (6 years, 6 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Victoria Liberal-Conservative 1889-05-30 - 1895-12-05 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1889-05-30 - 1895-12-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Select Committee on Petitions relating to Legislative Prohibition of the traffic in intoxicating liquors Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,381 days (6 years, 6 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Victoria Liberal-Conservative 1889-05-30 - 1895-12-05 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1889-05-30 - 1895-12-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Select Committee on Petitions relating to Legislative Prohibition of the traffic in intoxicating liquors Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)