Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Cyrille Doyon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1842-10-28

Place of Birth:  St. Isidore, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-01-07 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laprairie Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Defeated
Laprairie Independent Liberal 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1897-05-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Laprairie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1897-05-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1897-05-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Isidore Municipal Government Mayor 1874-01-26 - 1876-03-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,472 days (4 years, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laprairie Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Defeated
Laprairie Independent Liberal 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1887-02-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1897-05-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Laprairie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1897-05-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1892-03-08 - 1897-05-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Isidore Municipal Government Mayor 1874-01-26 - 1876-03-06