Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ian David Sinclair, Q.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-12-27

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-04-07 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,741 days (4 years, 9 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1983-12-23 - 1988-09-27 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1983-12-23 - 1988-09-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Ian Sinclair conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 60 leaves 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,741 days (4 years, 9 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1983-12-23 - 1988-09-27 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1983-12-23 - 1988-09-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Ian Sinclair conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 60 leaves 1988