Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Walter Findlay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1866-02-12

Place of Birth:  Portage-du-Fort, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-08-01 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce South Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected
Bruce South Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brant Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1918 - 1921
Brant Township Regional Government Councillor 1915 - 1917

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce South Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected
Bruce South Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brant Township Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1918 - 1921
Brant Township Regional Government Councillor 1915 - 1917